REGIONAL VITAL STATISTICS


OF 1998


DEATHS

The copy for this file was most graciously provided for by Roberta Wolfe.
It was printed Saturday, January 7, 1999 by the Sturgis Journal.

color line

Use the 'find' feature (usually located under 'Edit' at the top of your web browser) to locate the surname you're searching for


Date of Death   Name     Place of Death   (Residence)


January, 1998

1-1  Howes, Bennett E. 88, Springfield (Mendon)
1-2  Hale, Mary B. 82, White Pigeon (Sturgis)
1-3  Overholt, May A. 79, Sturgis
1-4  Deal, Mildred 84, Coldwater (Bronson)
1-5  Wiggins, Lenore 85, Mendon (Louisville)
1-5  Woods, George A. Rev. 72, Salem (Sturgis)
1-5  Holtz, Kathryn M. 89, Sturgis
1-6  McMillin, Foster Jr. 71, Sturgis
1-6  Sessions, Robert 39, Burr Oak
1-7  Preston, Paul M. 82, Constantine
1-7  White, Betty L. 77, Wolcottville, IN
1-8  Sprister, William D. 68, Sturgis
1-8  Reed, Elsie M. 82, White Pigeon
1-8  Lambright, John J. 84, Middleburry, IN
1-9  Abele, Helen Margaret 92, Three Rivers (Mendon)
1-9  Clarke, Grace 86, White Pigeon
1-9  DeCair, Mildred A. 89, Colon
1-9  Daugherty, Warren G. "Guffy" 77, Centreville
1-9  DeVries, Lorris T. 79, Sturgis
1-10 Baker, Harold 71, Shipshewana, IN
1-10 Bixler, Elizabeth "Bette" M. 76, Three Rivers
1-10 Lovelace, Thomas 73, Three Rivers
1-10 Poorman, Clara A. 97, Sturgis
1-11 Pagels, Catherine S. 79, Sturgis
1-11 Tomlinson, Fances 66, Mendon
1-11 Dermott II, John E. 82, Three Rivers (Constantine)
1-11 Zielke, Doris R. 74, Centreville (Nottawa)
1-12 Reed Jr., William I. "Bill" 63, Lakeport, CA (Sturgis)
1-12 Dangler, Marie M. Blouin 71, Sturgis
1-12 Drake, Robert E. 64, Sherwood
1-13 Johnston, Paul R. 78, Coldwater (Sturgis)
1-13 Rice, Carmah 81, Sturgis
1-13 Johnston, Paul R. 78, Coldwater
1-14 Easterday, Sylvia M. 90, LaGrange, IN (Sturgis)
1-14 Malesh, Alphonse A. 90, Colon
1-14 Crandall, Eileen J. 65, Union City
1-14 McNees, Oral "Mac" 80, Vicksburg
1-15 Lorish, Mamie 89, Goshen, IN (LaGrange County)
1-16 Baker, D.Elizabeth "Libby" 89, Elkhart, IN (Sturgis)
1-16 Church, Harold D. 86, Union City
1-16 Sherman, Ruth M. 79, Howe, IN
1-16 Knox, Ruth M. 72, Sturgis
1-16 Jacobs, Lillian J. 74, Constantine
1-16 Hochradel, Daniel C. 71, Sturgis
1-16 Hathaway, Wendall 85, Coldwater (Bronson)
1-17 Moore, Gladys C. 91, Centreville
1-17 Lambright, Irene L. 79, Middlebury, IN
1-17 Fullerton, Margaret A. 89, Kalamazoo (Colon)
1-17 Schrock, Lawrence "Larry" 73, Sturgis
1-18 Frohriep, Mae 95, Bronson
1-19 McLain, Janice E. 56, Orland, IN
1-19 Miller, Leone N. 70, Sturgis
1-20 Bojanich, Peter J. 69, Sturgis (Constantine-Bristol, IN)
1-20 Fitch Sr., Richard L. 60, Colon (Three Rivers-Sturgis)
1-20 Bohlke, Denelda D. 77, Eureka Springs, AR (Sturgis)
1-20 Yoder, Orva M. 81, LaGrange, IN
1-21 Hart, Brenda Marie 48, Sturgis (Mendon)
1-21 Milliman, Doreen S. 94, Sturgis
1-21 Eberhard, Richard D. 66, Mesick (Colon)
1-22 Nichols, William H. "Blick" 63, Leavenworth, IN (LaGrange Co)
1-22 Johnson Dr., John P. 50, Bronson
1-22 Scritchfield, Carol Jean 61, Mendon
1-23 Miller, Leone N. 70, Sturgis
1-23 Foss, Pauline L. 87, Mansfield, TX (LaGrange, IN)
1-24 Wagner, Zelda L. 92, Bridgeman (LaGrange, IN)
1-24 Thompson, Margaret P. 84, Centreville (Sturgis-Coldwater)
1-25 Logan, Robert E. 55, Mottville
1-25 Krugh, Audrey U. 91, Three Rivers (Howe, IN)
1-26 Varga, Frank 73, Sturgis
1-27 Wallman, Helen I. 86, Sturgis
1-28 Darlison, Helen Jane, 84, Sturgis
1-28 Russell, Lester W. ?, Colon
1-28 Brady, Claud I. 80, Granger, IN (Sturgis)
1-28 Troyer, Tobe M. 91, Topeka, IN
1-29 Hooley, Orvi H. 87, Goshen, IN
1-29 Parker, Virginia J. 77, Elkhart, IN
1-29 Wirick, Jimmy L. 54, Shipshewana, IN
1-30 Bowen, Marguerite G. 95, LaGrange, IN
1-30 Trumblee, Orman W. 92, Athens
1-30 Rierson, Nellie M. 83, Bronson
1-30 Rupley, Mae R. 81, Kendallville, IN (LaGrange)
1-31 Hunter, Beulah M. 77, Constantine
1-31 Morse, Marion C. 84, Constantine
1-31 Hartman, Belva H. 88, Sturgis


February, 1998

2-3  Ritter, Moreta B. 79, Colon
2-3  Losinski, Pearl N. 92, Coldwater
2-3  Zierle, Walter 84, Centreville
2-3  Franklin, Mickie L. 59, LaGrange, IN
2-3  Ritter, Moreta 79, Colon
2-3  Campbell, Claude J. 91, LaGrange, IN
2-4  Kambol, Isabelle F. 92, Palm Bay, FL (Sturgis)
2-4  Hartman, Belva H. 88, Sturgis
2-5  Moore, Eric W. 37, Centreville
2-5  McMillin, Norma 70, Sturgis
2-6  Steward, Leonard L. 77, Three Rivers
2-6  Weatherwax, Linda A. 60, Sturgis
2-6  Case Jr., David James 84, Colon
2-6  Harris, Neal R. 90, LaGrange, IN
2-7  Bowman, Linda K. 43, Sturgis
2-7  George, Hope 86, Coldwater
2-9  Yesh-Alvey, Evelyn I. 71, Sturgis
2-10 Leeth, Irene H. 71, LaGrange, IN
2-11 Akins, Richard "Dick" 66, Centreville (Bronson)
2-11 Carter, Chester W. 85, Sturgis
2-12 Comstock, Kenneth 79, Mendon (Three Rivers)
2-12 Leinbach, Doris 70, White Pigeon
2-13 Morris, Theda Annette 50, Leonidas
2-13 Gardner, Laura 81, Bristol, IN
2-14 Carter, Chester W. 85, Sturgis
2-15 VanderWiere, Jasper M. "Jack" 88, LaGrange, IN
2-16 McBride, Judith 64, Sturgis
2-16 Swinehart, Darrell J. 50, Three Rivers
2-16 Kile, Leola 87, Marion, Ohio (Mendon)
2-16 Danberry, Richard C. 83, Harrison (Burr Oak)
2-17 Eells, Margaret V. 87, East Leroy
2-17 Maystead, Allen W. 27, Burr Oak
2-17 Duecker, Victor Lee 73, Burr Oak
2-17 Smurr, Donna May 57, Coldwater (Bronson)
2-17 Leatherbury, Ralph A. 77, Sherwood
2-17 Schwartz, Jonathan W. stillborn, Centreville
2-17 Gage, Donald F. 74, Arcadia, FL (Sturgis)
2-18 Greenawalt, V.Frederick 88, Wayland
2-18 Colpetzer, Edward H. 83, Wiloughby, Ohio (Constantine)
2-19 Emerick, Belle I. 83, Angola, IN
2-19 Price, Robert 77, Sturgis
2-20 Duecker, Victor Lee 73, Burr Oak
2-20 Kershner, Kenneth 66, Union
2-20 Howard, Alf 77, LaGrange, IN
2-20 Holtz, Leon E. 84, Sturgis
2-20 Rianda, Robert A. 43, Burr Oak
2-21 Fulcher, Catherine D. 91, Sturgis
2-21 Harp, Gerald A. 91, LaGrange, IN
2-21 Tavernier, Dorothy M. 78, White Pigeon
2-21 Holley Sr., Paul 59, Logansport, IN
2-21 Wear, Mary E. 87, LaGrange, IN
2-22 Cunico, Annabelle "Anne" K. 87, Centreville
2-22 Thrams, Lloyd A. 72, Burr Oak
2-23 Baer, Bessie E. 99, LaGrange, IN
2-23 Pridgeon, Nina L. 85, Constantine
2-23 Miller, Ethel L. 81, Three Rivers
2-23 Oldenberg, William J. H. 80, Colon
2-23 Doty, Lucille I. 85, Wolcottville, IN
2-24 McKindley, Mary H. 95, Three Rivers (Mendon)
2-24 Wengerd, Clara M. 76, LaGrange, IN
2-24 DeVries, Garrett 93, Portage
2-25 Velie, Philip R. 65, White Pigeon
2-25 Lee, Richard E. "Rick" 53, Rulton
2-25 Taylor, Troy 77, Kalamazoo
2-25 Stage, Michael R., 61, Battle Creek (Sturgis)
2-26 White, Walter E. 81, Three Rivers
2-26 Webb, Isiah 74, Sturgis
2-26 Long, Karen S. 46, LaGrange, IN
2-28 Steffee Sr., Donald Keith 76,  Sturgis, (Battle Creek)
2-28 Neidhardt, John G. 91, Centreville
2-28 Salek, Kurt J. 32, Bronson
2-28 Weiss, Doris J. "Grammie" 68, Union
2-28 Weller, Matie A. 68, Mendon
2-28 Sumney, Virginia J. 81, Pekin, IL (Sturgis)
2-28 Smith, Milton 76, Wauchula, FL (Leroy, MI)
2-28 Johndon, Ruth Albright 90,  Bay Point Village, FL (Sturgis)


March, 1998

3-1  Mercer, Janet R. 57, White Pigeon
3-1  Bierie, L.Gene 57, Farmington Hills (Sturgis)
3-1  Geiger, Gabriele 94, Bronson 
3-1  Maxam, William H. 75, Sturgis
3-2  Mamroe, Beverly Ann 77, Sturgis
3-2  Dewitt, Beulah M. 86, Sturgis 
3-2  Crippin, Donald L. 69, Three Rivers
3-3  Gross, Winifred E. 88, Centreville (Ormond Beach, FL)
3-3  Golden, Pauline C.(Starke) 80, Chicago, IL (Sturgis)
3-3  Riley, Wilfred S. "Bill" 81, Mendon
3-3  Ransberger, Suzanne G. 62, White Pigeon
3-4  Ahlgrim, Mary Jane 80, Sturgis
3-4  Yoder, Ira A. 84, LaGrange, IN
3-4  King, Kimberly Dawn 25, Burr Oak
3-4  Sells, Mary Louise 59, Sturgis
3-4  McGary, Ronald G. "Ron" 50, Mayfield, KY
3-4  Wood, Charles J. 65, White Pigeon
3-5  Parlin, Aaron E. 84, Fulton
3-6  Glass, Sadie M. 102, Three Rivers (White Pigeon)
3-6  Kline, Terry L. 52, Jones
3-6  Currier, Curtis Lane 7 weeks, Marcellus
3-6  Hochstetler, Maxine N. 73, Constantine
3-7  Herman, Alice J. 42, Oconomowoc, Wis
3-7  West, Robert Lee 67, Sturgis
3-7  Harman, Patterson "Pat" C. 29, Coldwater (Sturgis)
3-7  Brown, Janet M. 64, Hillsdale, (Sturgis)
3-8  Croy, Effie Alice 93, LaGrange, IN (Sturgis)
3-8  Rheinheimer, Raymond L."Bud" 79, LaGrange, IN (Shipshewana)
3-8  Hochstetler, Connie (Shimp) 39, Golden Valley, AZ (Centreville)
3-9  Ripke, Fannie I. 82, Constantine
3-9  Lintz, Stanley G. 84, Kalamazoo (Constantine)
3-10 Metz, Earl Kenneth 78, Sturgis
3-11 Bender, Florence E. 102, Ashland, OH (Howe, IN)
3-11 Hostetler, Leland O. 77, LaGrange, IN (Shipshewana)
3-11 Fernbaugh, Jeremy J. 6, Constantine (White Pigeon)
3-12 Yoder, , Infant,  Daughter of Ernest J. and Ada  Yoder, LaGrange
3-13 Hays, Edgar W. 95, Sturgis
3-14 Hempel, Brittany 9, Three Rivers
3-14 Hempel, Sarah 7, Three Rivers
3-15 Davis, Bonnie L. 78, Fremont, OH (Colon)
3-15 Birr, Helen 59, Haslett,  (Mendon)
3-15 Jackson Jr., Earle C. "Jack" 44, Vicksburg
3-16 Hurley, Ruth M. 83, Sherwood
3-16 Wiler, Alvin R. 79, Mesa, AZ (Bronson)
3-16 Bickle, Dan T. 81, Sturgis, (Centreville)
3-16 Green, Mary C. 87, Bronson
3-16 Purdy, Sarah L. 96, Sturgis (Hillsdale)
3-17 Probst, Robert 65, Sturgis
3-17 Keeslar, Roxa N. 84, Sturgis
3-17 Ash, Lynn Leigh 35, Fort Wayne, IN (Three Rivers)
3-18 Deihl, Anna Belle 74, Sturgis
3-19 Kirkpatrick, F.Juanita 79, LaGrange
3-20 Ahlgrim, Arthur E. 96, Sturgis
3-20 Strawser Sr., Kenneth E. 88, White Pigeon
3-20 Dismore, Helen L.Clevenger Rhonemus 74, Sturgis
3-20 Copenhafer, Louisa Mae 83, Vicksburg
3-21 Elston, Ziba Mitchell "Mike" 80, Sturgis
3-21 Brown, Irene M. 88, Sturgis
3-21 Hollinshead, Sylvia A. 83, Battle Creek
3-21 Gottlieb, Ann E. 85, Three Rivers
3-21 VanZile, LeRoy E. 57, Constantine
3-22 Lovejoy, Kathleen N. 65, Three Rivers
3-23 Kubasiak, Theodore F. "Teed" 74, Bronson
3-23 Pressler, Donald W. 42, Mishawaka, IN (Three Rivers)
3-24 Roussey, Raymond 78, Bronson
3-25 Girton, Joseph 91, Sturgis
3-25 Harter, Jerry A. 28, LaGrange, IN
3-26 Fryling, Beulah 53, Mendon
3-27 Shores, Margaret E.(Ulrey), Kendallville, IN
3-28 Smith, Clair Eugene 72, Mendon
3-28 Parker, Kenneth F. 85, Bridgman (Three Rivers)
3-29 Seaney, Phillip D. 70, Fort Wayne, IN
3-30 Jones, Arthur P. 95, Sherwood
3-31 Moore, Timothy G. 41, Sturgis
3-31 Fitch, Raymond M. "Bud" 74, Three Rivers


April, 1998

4-1  Skelton Sr., Thomas A. 69, Constantine
4-1  Wingfield, Roxie L. 75, Centreville (Sturgis)
4-1  Guthrie, Alma M. 80, Sturgis (Mendon)
4-1  Lovejoy, Richard Leo 69, Three Rivers
4-2  Mills, A. Scott 73, Sturgis
4-2  Hartman, Gene H. 67, Three Rivers
4-3  Sicard, John Douglas 49, Sturgis
4-3  Johnston, Ramona L. 69, Kalamazoo (Constantine)
4-3  Ireland, James L. 73, Orland, IN
4-3  Yoder, Michael R. 50, North Branch (Sturgis)
4-4  Peters, Vivian Elaine 81, Vicksburg (Constantine)
4-4  Swy, June M. (Dyer) 82, Sturgis (White Pigeon)
4-4  Hayes, Helen A. 86, Sturgis
4-5  Holmes, Charles J. 72, Vicksburg
4-5  Pearce, Ruth L. 87, Elkhart, IN (Howe)
4-5  Vaughn, Billy "Bill" 58, Sherwood
4-5  Johnson, H.Dean 62, New Port Richey, FL (LaGrange, IN)
4-6  Adduci, Florence F. 81, Three Rivers
4-7  Jordan, Ronald James 37, Colon
4-8  Cadman, William L. 87, Burr Oak (Sturgis-Bronson)
4-9  Hawkins, Claude H. 88, Kalamazoo (Constantine)
4-10 Mayer, Ina Marie 90, Sturgis
4-10 Nettleman, Donald H. 77, Sturgis, Zephyr Hills, FL (Bronson)
4-10 Davis, Vivian Alice 88, Centreville
4-11 West, David A. 51, Burr Oak
4-12 Aikins, A.Brian 62, South Bend, IN
4-13 Hartman, Clayton C. 65, Three Rivers
4-13 Wardwell, Jessie May 80, Coldwater (Albion-Adrain)
4-13 Falkenstein, Carl E. 66, Sturgis
4-14 Burgett, Ruth L. 49, Homer (Three Rivers-Sturgis)
4-14 Hill, Mildred A. 91, Sturgis
4-14 Hochstetler, Lester P. 70, Shipshewana, IN
4-14 Streeter, Maude L. 85, Allendale
4-15 Taylor, Doris M. 86, Coldwater
4-15 Green, Homer 98, Coldwater
4-15 Clouse, Martha M. 75, Sturgis
4-16 Neal, Nancy Irene 48, Three Rivers
4-16 Sprister, Marlene Lou 66, Sturgis
4-17 Neverske, Florence M. 82, Sturgis
4-17 Olinghouse, E.Wayne 78, LaGrange, IN
4-17 Leer, Jerry A. 51, Kendallville, IN (LaGrange County-Sturgis)
4-17 Clark, Frances 93, Sturgis
4-18 Atherton, Dorothy F. 83, White Pigeon
4-18 Burgess, Harry E. 68, Topeka, IN
4-18 Schieber, Donald M. 74, Union
4-18 Cleveland, Jasmine Jean stillborn, Kendallville, IN
4-19 Lazear, Edith 78, Sturgis
4-20 Brewer, John "Jack" 73, Colon, (Constantine-Union City)
4-21 Baad, D. Robert 73, Colon
4-21 Hylman Jr., Phillip 65, Colon
4-22 Taulbee, Mildred "Jenny" 77, Sturgis
4-23 Hackett, Harry C. 95, Leroy
4-24 Shafer, Lena (Lee) 89, Sturgis
4-24 Gotshall, Paul 77, Sturgis
4-24 Hinkley, Wanda M. 83, Bronson
4-24 Frye, Robert L. 78, Burr Oak
4-26 Evilsizor, Robert H. 62, White Pigeon
4-26 Young, Harold W. 83, Sturgis
4-26 Davis, Ruby E. 88, Spring Hill, FL (LaGrange, IN)
4-26 Oster, Margaret J. 79, Lake Wales, FL (Constantine)
4-27 Eccles, Frances G. 97, Portage (Mendon)
4-27 Bishop Rev., Ronald C. 76, Fort Wayne, IN
4-27 Speth, Raymon E. 74, Elkhart, IN
4-27 Haley Jr., Ambrose "Bruce" 73, LaGrange, IN
4-28 Bakeman, Roger N. 66, White Pigeon
4-28 Maeax, Felix W. 79, Howe, IN
4-29 Skudlarick, Gale L. 70, Girard
4-30 Hageman, Sheldon L. 66, Ashland, OH (Sturgis)
4-30 Nickell, Bruce David 53, Constantine
4-30 Chrisman, Clara 83, Sturgis
4-30 Schaeffer, Donald "Don" 80, Seymour, IN (Colon) 


May, 1998

5-1  Lunger O K III, OK 40, Howe, IN (Sturgis)
5-2  Smith, Phyllis D. 73, Sturgis (Bronson)
5-4  Lampe, Catherine 93, LaGrange, IN (Sturgis)
5-4  Morey, Rosetta 90, Sturgis
5-5  Kolb, Marguerite 85, Portage (Sturgis)
5-5  Bradley, Eunice Lucile Jones 90, Joshua Tree, CA(Park Township)
5-5  Ream, Mearl 82, Three Rivers
5-5  Shields, Elfie Hilda 92, Hendersonville, N.C. (Sturgis)
5-6  Scriber, Scott I. 42, Marana, AZ (Sturgis-Bronson)
5-7  Brock, Dennis 82, Sturgis
5-7  Eichorn, Philip 48, Paraguay (Centreville)
5-7  Walker, Raynard E. 68, Constantine
5-7  Stanner, Gladys Marie 92, Ft.Wayne, IN (Howe)
5-8  Crum, Dorothy 76, Panama City, FL (Sturgis-Bronson)
5-9  Mowry, Doug M. 66, Winter Park, FL (Sturgis)
5-10 Welch, Nellie R. 70, Constantine
5-10 Lung, Betty J. 74, Sturgis
5-10 Wright, Gene 76, Burr Oak
5-10 Gerow, Thomas A. 83, White Pigeon (Sturgis)
5-10 Mayer, IsabellaJ. 93, Sturgis
5-12 Noble, Duane A. 77, Paradise Valley, AZ (Bristol, IN)
5-12 Solomon Jr., Frank 40, Sturgis
5-13 Wade, Dale 74, Brunswick, OH (White Pigeon)
5-14 Emerson, Richard D. 72, Angola, IN
5-14 Kanouse, Wilma 73, Burr Oak
5-15 Wagner, Patricia J. 66, Leonidas
5-15 Shuey, Joseph H. 71, White Pigeon
5-15 Mandoka, Deborah 45, Fulton
5-16 Slone, Billy 58, Constantine
5-17 Prucell, Marilyn J. 67, Sturgis
5-17 Shoup, Kathleen M. 56, Coldwater (Sherwood)
5-17 Bringman, Joseph 70, Sturgis
5-17 Hyche, Geneva J. 69, White Pigeon
5-17 Dunakin, George E. 39, Shipshewana, IN
5-18 Lambert, Leland "Lee" 74, Constantine
5-18 Case, Clifford C. 92, Fulton
5-18 Preston, C. June 54, Bronson
5-18 Hull, Rebecca L. 50, Centreville
5-19 Babcock, Irene E. LaGrange, IN
5-19 Cook, Leon A., 97 Tecumseh (White Pigeon)
5-19 Rumsey, James E., 68 Stroh, IN
5-20 Miller, Donna A., 72 Strugis
5-20 Ettinger, Jocelyn A., 65 Sturgis
5-20 Ryan, Irene 85, Bronson
5-20 Lewis, Sally A. 61, Constantine
5-21 Kirk, William "Bill" T. 52, White Pigeon
5-21 Wittenberg, Virgil K. 72, White Pigeon
5-21 Johnson, Katherine J. 40, Bronson
5-21 Burgess, Ruth E. 91, Muskegon
5-22 Norton, Minnie A. 87, Sturgis
5-22 Johnson, Carl J."Smokey" 67, LaGrange, IN
5-22 Lego, Joseph "Joe" Emerson 16, Liberty, SC
5-22 Baughman, Helen 72, White Pigeon
5-22 Myer, Robert E. 74, Battle Creek (Constantine)
5-23 Reynolds, David O., 48 Athens
5-23 Steenman, Betty A. 71, Coldwater
5-24 Guest Sr., Thomas J. 71, Colon
5-24 Caldwell, June 75, LaGrange, IN
5-24 Hilton, Ruth N. 78, Mottville
5-24 Libey, Muriel "Mac" 61, Lakeland, FL (Sturgis)
5-25 Arney, Daniel W. "Bill" 90, Centreville (Sturgis)
5-25 Miller, Ray J. 72, Clearwater, FL (Sturgis)
5-25 Smith, John T. "Smitty" 83, LaGrange, IN (Howe)
5-26 Carter, Ernest R. 82, Constantine
5-27 Spears, Goldie 95, LaGrange, Ind.
5-27 Eash, Virgil D. 66, Three Rivers
5-27 Flora, Blanche 76, Encinitas, Calif. (Sturgis-Burr Oak)
5-27 Moore Jr., Claude Raymond 80, Sturgis
5-28 Garza, Esperanza Hope infant, Howe, IN
5-28 Keller, Mary A. 94, White Pigeon
5-28 Sobeski, Bertha E. 76, Bronson
5-28 Oakley, Betty I. 68, Howe, IN
5-29 Hagen, Florence B. 103, Sturgis
5-29 Michielsen, Mary Alice 79, Tekonsha
5-30 Grams, Marie E. 89, Sturgis
5-30 Sloan, Hazel L. 85, Sturgis


June, 1998

6-1  Sigrist, John M. 87, Sturgis
6-1  Singleton, Ida R. 96, Stroh, IN
6-2  Grisamer, Hazel Mary 102, Sturgis
6-2  Iler, Rusell O. 93, LaGrange, IN
6-3  Mowry, Douglas M. 66, Sturgis
6-3  Keller, Mary A. 94, White Pigeon
6-4  Sandell, Estelle M. 93, Sturgis
6-4  Medema, Linda Kay 48, Colon
6-4  Minor, Lorraine Jane 78, Athens
6-5  Simpson, Gloria Phyllis 71, Sturgis
6-6  Marsh, Bonnie Lou 46, Gainesville, FL (Union City-Colon)
6-6  Stevens, Ethel Mae 96, Burr Oak
6-6  Yunker, John R. 84, Wolcottville, IN
6-8  Lutz, Beverly M. 69, White Pigeon
6-8  Quake, Linda L. (Meemaw) 57, Centreville
6-8  Eymer, Jane 57, Bluffton, IN
6-9  Collins, Gladys M. 91, Sturgis
6-9  Griffith, Dale A. 76, Sturgis
6-9  Lampe, Paul N. 80, Sturgis
6-10 Sutton, Wilam A. 88, Goshen, IN (Constantine)
6-10 McAgy, Lucia R. 76, Sturgis
6-10 Lackey, Beatrice Marie 93, Three Rivers
6-10 Miller, Paul Howard, 51, Fulton
6-10 Williamson, Caleb K. newborn, Howe, IN
6-11 Johnson, Oliver "Buck" 56, Mottville
6-11 Sheldon, John P. Dr. 90, Signal Mt., TN  (Sturgis)
6-12 Schmick, Mary Laverne 78, Sturgis
6-12 Sparks, Helen L. 80, Fort Wayne, IN
6-12 Nelson, Majorie A. 82, Bluffton, OH
6-12 Laws, Theresa E. 80, Sturgis
6-13 Koehl, Arthur 78, Sturgis
6-14 Logan, Bruce E. 49, Wolcottville, IN
6-14 Roberts, Louis E. 92, Tampa, FL  (Mendon)
6-14 Mollsen, Maryellen 54, Sturgis (Green Valley, AZ)
6-15 Robinson, Mary W. 76, Elkhart, IN
6-15 Caudill, Minnie 75, LaGrange, IN
6-16 Mast, Mattie J. 81, LaGrange, IN
6-16 VanAken, Charles F. 65, Sturgis
6-16 Hart, F. Dorothy 88, Sturgis
6-16 Leister, Otis "Boots" 73, Sturgis
6-17 Roberts, Louis E. 92, Tampa, FL (Mendon)
6-17 Goodenough, Evelyn J. 72, Plainwell (Mendon)
6-17 Schuster, Carl A. 86, Sturgis
6-17 Reynolds, Emylie Jo 18 months, Sturgis
6-18 Chapman, Clarence W. 96, ??
6-18 Hankins, Leonard B. 70, Colon
6-18 Creager, Robert L. 67, Three Rivers
6-18 Hammer, Kenneth J. 73, Topeka, IN
6-18 Horn, Victoria A. (Ragland) 29, Rathaurach, Germany (Centreville)
6-19 Sikorski, Walter 91, Bronson
6-19 Lantz, Shawn R. 23, Pueblo, CO  (White Pigeon)
6-20 Gales, Mary C. 60, Three Rivrs
6-20 Jones, Robert G. 66, Sturgis
6-20 Krueger, Beartice R. 93, Sturgis
6-20 Ripple, Julie Ann 40, Scottsdale, AZ (Sturgis)
6-20 Cullifer, Buron F. 77, Westville, FL (Sturgis)
6-21 McMahon, Ann L. (Lauver) 41, Kendallville, IN
6-22 Pippen, Lillie Mae 86, Colon
6-22 Heign, Lucille 87, LaGrange, IN
6-22 Pinkerton, Mary Jane 70, Three Rivers
6-24 Miller, Urias U. 79, LaGrange, IN
6-24 Wise, Barbara J. "Bobby" 62, Centreville
6-25 Walley, John C. 58, Mongo, IN
6-26 Woods, Norman E. 69, Ann Arbor
6-27 Mathews, Roy T. 85, Centreville
6-27 Hagerty, Ruth L. 100, Marble Falls, TX (Scotts, IN)
6-28 Carper, Wilma May 87, Burr Oak
6-28 Rich, Roberts F. 86, Venice, FL (Bronson)
6-28 Shank, Carol L. 89, White Pigeon
6-28 Venechuk, Nichiolas A. "Nick" 74, Portage, WI (Sturgis)
6-29 Kyle, Roger Dale 63, Sturgis
6-29 Edgell, Brianna "Bree" 17, Sherwood


July, 1998

7-1 Woods, Curtis Edgar 85, Sturgis 7-1 Howard, Mary Jane 82, Kalamazoo 7-2 Hunter, Matthew T. 80, Centreville 7-3 Gill, Kenneth E. 61, Sturgis 7-4 Ultz, Richard D. 69, Burr Oak 7-5 Rumsey, Noram J. 57, Howe, IN 7-5 Weible, Barbara L. 55, Bristol, IN (LaGrange) 7-6 Hoard, David A. 30, Coldwater (Bronson) 7-7 Taylor, Carolyn L. 69, LaGrange, IN 7-9 Herzler, Jane C. 78, Sturgis 7-9 Purdy, David M. 78, Bronson 7-9 Downs, Marjorie V. 76, Colon 7-9 Hamilton, Edith Alice 94, Sturgis 7-9 Inman, Hart 60, Battle Creek (Mendon-Leonidas) 7-10 Blevins, Guy Hubert 51, Rochester, IN 7-11 Sommerlott, Ruth M. 72, White Pigeon (Sturgis) 7-11 Gray, Richard Wayne 67, Hollow Rock, Tenn. (Howe, IN) 7-11 Sheldon, Katherine 88, Signal Mt. TN (Sturgis) 7-13 Schmidtendorff, Cody Eugene 22 months, Mendon 7-13 Major, Warren G. 91, Centreville 7-13 Snow, Alice 80, Dacula, GA (Buchanan, MI) 7-14 Thrasher, Donald "Brosie" E., Burr Oak 7-14 Nisonger, Lelia "Lee" 81, Three Rivers (Constantine) 7-15 Wolf, Carolyn E. 61, Fort Wayne, IN (Sturgis) 7-16 Losinski, Gertrude 84, Quincy (Bronson) 7-16 Graber, Henry F. 83, Shipshewana, IN 7-18 Bowen, Dorothy M. (Cast) 82, White Pigeon 7-18 Selvage, Joseph Sr. 68, Colon 7-19 German, Lewis G. 79, Three Rivers (Centreville) 7-19 Reick, Wavil M. 99, Sturgis 7-19 Thornton, Joyce A. Lt. Col. 84, Allendale 7-20 Smith, Rose H. 96, Sturgis 7-20 Nash Sr., Wyman 87, Colon 7-20 Myers, Robert L. 68, Sturgis 7-20 Raifsnider, Harry Edward 78, Three Rivers (White Pigeon) 7-21 Arnold, Beulah J. 75, LaGrange, IN 7-21 Daugherty, Nola Elaine 73, Three Rivers 7-22 Fry, Donna I. 85, LaGrange, IN 7-23 McAgy, James A. 86, Sturgis 7-23 DeKett, William H. 37, Three Rivers 7-24 Miller P.E., Wally 61, LaGrange, IN 7-24 Schmeling, Linda 57, Elkhart, IN 7-25 Sponsler, Donelda 57, of Batavia Township 7-25 Gales, Jaon A. 73, Colon 7-26 Johnson, Grace E. 84, LaGrange, IN 7-26 Quarry, Ronald 53, Rome City, IN 7-27 Frain, Edna L. 94, LaGrange, IN 7-26 Keefus, John E. 89, Sturgis (Howe, IN) 7-27 LeCount, Clifford E. 69, Howe, IN 7-28 Player, Charles H. 56, White Pigeon 7-27 Slack Jr., Willard Edson 80, Constantine 7-27 Went, Valeria L. 80, Sturgis 7-28 Terry, Olie 68, Wolcottville, IN 7-29 Lunger, Leo G. 79, Burr Oak 7-30 Greenhouse, Ruth H. (Hill) 93, Lecanto, FL (Colon) August, 1998

8-3 Hackman, Lloyd 74, Sturgis 8-3 Montoya, Natalia Ibanez 20, Shipshewana, IN 8-3 Skeels, Jack E. 62, White Pigeon 8-5 Jenks, Lloyd Earl 75, Zephyhills, FL (Sturgis) 8-7 Treckman, Lisa Dawn 24, Auburn, IN (Sturgis) 8-7 Winkleblack, Kenneth B. 79, Sturgis 8-9 Soule, Clara Jane 64, Mendon 8-9 Young, Robert L. 74, Wolcottville, IN 8-9 Pierucki, Frances A. 87, Coldwater (Bronson) 8-11 Gruver, Dan "Sugarfoot" 64, Mendon 8-15 Vogel, Stanley J. 35, Hollywood, CA (Sherwood) 8-16 Kunzie, Jack 78, Fort Wayne, IN (Sturgis) 8-17 Cole, Velma L. (Pullman) 93, Sturgis 8-17 Pixley, Josphine 88, Strugis (Bronson) 8-17 Pitt, Laura A. 94, Coldwater (Burlington) 8-17 Oltz Rev., Richard J. 52, Middlebury, IN 8-17 Mapes, Marvin R., Leonidas 8-18 Parsons, Gladys A. 80, Sturgis 8-18 Urick, June 85, LaGrange, IN 8-20 Curtis, Flora "Pat" 76, LaGrange, IN 8-20 Miller, Charles H. 80, Sherwood 8-20 Smoll, Wilhemina L. 83, Centreville (Sturgis) 8-20 Miller, Cora O. 60, Shipshewana, IN 8-20 Clark, Dale Kevin 34, White Pigeon 8-21 Jennings, Betty Lou 64, of Sarasota, FL (Sturgis) 8-22 Dolby, Darcy Allison 37, Three Rivers 8-22 Bowman, Elaine Margaret 71, Constantine 8-23 Jasper, Larry Lynn 50, Burr Oak 8-24 Garletts ,Charles J. 86, Howe, IN 8-24 Smith, Francis C. 80, Bronson 8-23 Hale, Elizabeth Jane 81, Taylor, MI 8-24 Kolassa, Jane 81, Bronson 8-25 Taylor, Richard L. 76, Auburn, IN (Sturgis) 8-25 Whitley, Betty 51, Colon 8-26 Holderman, Austin A. 12 months, Constantine 8-30 Boals, Ethel S. 84, Howe, IN 8-29 Hires, Dianne M. 58, Three Rivers 8-30 Gessinger, Edith D. 97, Sturgis 8-30 Graff, Wilma A. 80, Sturgis 8-29 Patrick, Everett L. 77, Sturgis 8-30 Bender, Walter R. 67, Three Rivers 8-30 Cornwell, Edwin 76, Grand Rapids (White Pigeon) 8-31 Dury, Alberta Vera 89, Sturgis (White Pigeon) September, 1998

9-1 Delp, Mervel A. 77, Colon 9-1 Jagielski, Harry J. 66, LaGrange, IN 9-1 Lampe, Dennis P. 48, Lawton (Sturgis-Colon) 9-2 Langner, Henrietta M. 90, Sturgis 9-3 Runions, Mary Alice 83, Valparaiso, IN (Centreville) 9-4 Wagner, Opal M. 78, Colon 9-4 Bowerman, Larry C. 60, Three Rivers (Colon-Mendon) 9-4 Wing, Mary Ann (Riley) 54, Chandler, AZ (Colon-Sturgis) 9-4 Fortney, Arlene 98, Berne, IN (Strugis) 9-5 Card, Leona C. 89, South Beloit, IL (Bronson) 9-5 Vaughn, Florena J. 65, LaGrange, IN 9-5 Whetstone, LaVerda J. stillborn, Rome City, IN 9-6 Klein, Joyce Jeanne 74, Athens 9-7 Meyers, Ralph C. 81, Sturgis 9-7 Barrington, Cecil M. (Gift) 78, Union City 9-7 Withers, John F. 73, of Three Rivers 9-8 Noga, Frank Joseph 52, Leonidas (Colon) 9-9 Quinlan, Adelaide C. 82, Centreville (Sturgis) 9-9 Roussey, Kenneth 31, Battle Creek (Bronson) 9-9 Steinbarger, Ruth E. 76, LaGrange, IN 9-9 Brescel Jr., Louis A. 59, Sturgis 9-10 Adams, Mildred Irene 89, Sturgis 9-10 Sawyer, Lois Jean 56, Centreville 9-11 Paquin, Kathryn "Kaye" Iona 83, Burr Oak 9-11 Miller, Robert 66, Howe, IN 9-11 Morrell, James E. 69, Nashville, TN 9-12 Christner, Eva 76, Sturgis 9-12 Rawson, Joan L. 77, LaGrange, IN 9-12 Smoker, Audrey A. "Clara" 84, Sturgis (Bronson) 9-12 Wink, Evelyn L. 69, Sturgis 9-13 Stuller, Phillip J. 50, Howe, IN (Sturgis) 9-13 Wolf, Charles S. 73, Colon (Sturgis) 9-13 Crow, Paul W. 91, Three Rivers (Constantine) 9-15 Sandvig, Eva 73, Centreville (Mendon) 9-15 Caprio, Mary L. 89, Sturgis 9-15 Washburn, Ray D. 95, LaGrange, IN (Bronson) 9-16 Lung, Cloise E. 84, Sturgis 9-16 Brimmer, Elwyn E. 65, Sturgis 9-16 Diamond, Lawrence P. 75, Sherwood 9-16 Gillman, Lola J. 92, Kalamazoo (Bronson) 9-16 Lang, George 80, Centreville 9-16 Linder, Sharon L., 65 Flushing 9-18 Hahn, Treva E. 92, Sturgis (Elkhart) 9-18 Tobey, Charles Herbert 84, Three Rivers 9-18 Waddell, Robert J. 77, Three Rivers 9-19 Masterson, Florence E. (Porter) 69, Mendon 9-20 Frost, Willard L. 84, Fulton 9-20 Darmofal, Michael L. 33, Sherwood 9-20 Ginther, Virgil L. 85, Kalamazoo 9-23 Von Olnhausen, William E. 75, Howe, IN 9-23 Wenzel, Richard G. 96, Centreville (Sturgis) 9-24 Bargo, Betty J. 72, Sturgis 9-24 Smoker, Jane G. 85, Bronson 9-24 Morningstar Rev., Titus L. 90, Goshen, IN (LaGrange) 9-25 Eaton, Natalee D. 68, Arlington, TX (Shipshewana, IN) 9-25 Turner, J. Luana 91, Coldwater 9-26 Allison, Mary Jane (Roe) 71, Sturgis 9-26 Conine, George L. 80, Athens 9-26 Horrell, Eugene R. 66, LaGrange, IN 9-26 Mecklenburg, Elenora H. 88, Sturgis 9-27 Janes, Nora B. 87, Three Rivers (Sturgis-Colon) 9-27 Myers, Ann M. 45, Angola, IN 9-28 Rowe, Ronald L. III 17, Sturgis 9-28 Snyder, Willard 75, Mendon 9-28 Smith, Winifred 82, Kalamazoo 9-29 Sandberg, Sandra "Sandy" L. 53, Sturgis 9-30 Thoms, Charles R. 65, Sherwood October, 1998

10-1 Wheeler, Alice R. 77, Sturgis 10-1 Case, Milton E. 83, Sherwood 10-1 Shelven, June (Weed) 74, Petoskey (Centreville) 10-2 Notestine, Cleon E. 70, Sturgis 10-2 Kettler, Lois M. Bradford 82, Colon 10-2 Laycock, Harold F. 89, Aurora, CO (Sturgis) 10-4 Hughes, Marion B. 87, Colon (Leonidas) 10-4 Diethrich, Donna J. 55, Three Rivers 10-4 Minich, Lynn R. 56, Tampa, FL (LaGrange, IN) 10-4 Ulrich, Arwin G. "Bud " 91, LaGrange, IN 10-4 Baum, Mary C. 89, Port Charlotte, FL 10-4 Behlke, Viola "Vi" L. 71, Battle Creek 10-5 Hershey, Opal A. 88, White Pigeon (Sturgis) 10-5 Ecker, Opal I 84, LaGrange, IN 10-5 Shidaker, Catherine A. 80, Sturgis 10-5 LaCross, Darald R. 44, Ruskin, FL (Sturgis) 10-5 Freese, Betty Ann 81, Coldwater (Colon) 10-6 Sears, Matthew S. 26, Irons (Mendon-Three Rivers-Sturgis) 10-6 Preston, Roy A. 71, Constantine 10-6 Foust, Walter E., Tecumseh 10-6 Nikitas, Steven G. 84, Centreville (Sturgis) 10-6 Miller, Charlotte J. 63, Shipshewana, IN 10-7 Sandell, James T. 90, Sturgis 10-7 Keith, Ruth V. 81, Grand Rapids 10-7 Bell, Melvin D. 79, Nashville, GA 10-9 Blouin, Henry 71, Bronson 10-9 Knorr, Mary C. "Kay" 76, Sturgis 10-10 Allen, Donald E. 67, Centreville 10-11 Powell, Sharon Lee 36, Constantine 10-11 Woods, Myron R. 81, Howe, IN 10-12 Frutig Jr., Robert 79, Wolcottville, IN 10-12 Lilly, Edna B. 81, Sturgis 10-12 Yoder, Kenneth D. 88, Scott, IN 10-13 Holsinger, Paul D., 64 Howe, IN 10-13 Schrock, F.Berneice, 88 Burr Oak 10-13 Boyce, Margaret G., 89 Centreville 10-13 Hartman, Harold L., 79 Constantine 10-14 Bronstetter, Stanley Lee, 42 Constantine 10-15 Donaldson, Brent Alban, 23 Sturgis 10-17 Heckler, Arlene E. 73, Quakertown, Pa. (Sturgis) 10-17 Crafts, Raymond V. "Ray" 74, Kalamazoo 10-18 Westdale, Leonard 75, Boca Ratson, FL (White Pigeon) 10-18 Cavett, Winona Ruth 77, Sturgis 10-18 Bowdish, Charles A. 87, Burr Oak 10-18 Rohrs, Richard 86, LaGrange, IN 10-19 Plettner, Viola Mae 71, Bronson 10-19 Ulsh, Marian Field 44, Sturgis 10-19 McCoy, Arthur C. 95, LaGrange, IN 10-19 Leonard, John 66, Winslow, AZ (LaGrange, IN) 10-20 Kasmauskis, Alvin 82, Sturgis 10-20 Finch, Clara M. 66, Sturgis 10-21 Davis, H.Jerry 65, Sturgis 10-22 Aiken, Beatrice V. 73, Coldwater 10-22 Minser, Elizabeth 93, Elkhart, IN 10-22 Grosse, Lottie J. 90, Goshen, IN 10-22 Kline, Addie 92, Three Rivers 10-24 Bingman III, Oren E. "Tiger" 29, Constantine 10-24 Tanis, Russell M. 85, Colon 10-25 Craw, Hazel Marie 67, Niles (Sturgis) 10-25 Cross, Roger A. 50, Sturgis 10-25 Olszewski, Genie 78, Mendon 10-26 Ganger, Lela P. 87, Norman, OK (Wasepi) 10-26 Kilpatrick, Charlie Etta 67, Sturgis 10-26 Finlay, Robert F. 86, Sturgis 10-27 Paulus, Gerald "Gary" E. 52, Sturgis 10-27 Shannon, David L. 68, Mendon 10-27 Swartz, Robert R. 77, Litchfield (White Pigeon) 10-27 Barnhart, Ruth H. 101, Sturgis 10-27 Marvin, Muriel P. 90, Three Rivers 10-28 Cart, Mildred Jean 75, LaGrange, IN 10-28 Everhart, Florence 91, Sturgis 10-29 Kenagy, Maurice C. 79, Sturgis 10-29 Gibson, Pearl E. 82, LaGrange, IN (Sturgis) 10-29 Jent Sr., Willie 65, LaGrange, IN 10-29 Penrod, Eva M. 91, Sturgis 10-29 Gage, Barbara J. 62, Scott, IN (White Pigeon) 10-29 Chapman, Violet 86, Centreville (Colon) 10-29 Kilpatrick, Charlie E. 67, Sturgis 10-30 Wall, Alva R. 71, Sturgis (Burr Oak) 10-30 Palka, Wanda Rose 73, Constantine 10-31 Bickle, Lula L. (Alexander) 86, Sturgis 10-31 Dunker, Doreen H. 67, Shipshewana, IN 10-31 Houser, Donald 61, Shipshewana, IN 10-31 Kemp Jr., Monroe 52, White Pigeon 10-31 Lepley, James A. 51, Burr Oak 10-31 Timmis, Charles W. 61, Ashley, IN 10-31 Treble, Jeanette 90, Sturgis 10-31 Hart, Otis S. 91 Hobe Sound, FL (LaGrange, IN) November, 1998

11-1 Scamehorn, Jack P. 86, Mottville 11-1 Baker, Marilyn Ann (Wise) 65, Tucson, AZ (Sturgis) 11-2 Shultz, Harold E. 86, White Pigeon (Howe, IN) 11-3 Brady Jr., James 76, LaGrange, IN 11-4 Pagels, Harold L. 80, Sturgis 11-4 Mettler, Duane E. 63, Sturgis 11-4 Tschannen, Vicki L. 51, Orland, IN 11-6 Wilson, Dale M. 73, Sturgis 11-6 Roy, Emil B. 72, Colon 11-6 Curley, Jacob G. 2 1/2, Newport (Monroe) 11-7 Wilber, Glenn Cleon 83, Coldwater (Bronson) 11-8 Battenfiled, Donald L. 84, Bronson 11-8 Williams, Helen E. 77, Sturgis 11-8 Deyo, Earl W. 87, Windsor, N.Y. 11-9 Jarnagin, Wilfred "Curly" 80, Centreville (Sturgis) 11-9 Sherman, Keith F. 76, Quincy 11-10 Harroun, Kathleen L. "Katie" 74, Mendon 11-10 Kors, Violet B. Cotter 92, Sturgis 11-10 DePew, Mae I. 86, LaGrange, IN 11-11 Giggy, Keith M. 85, LaGrange, IN 11-11 Nagle, Randy, Max 42, Kalamazoo (Bronson) 11-11 Ryder, Angela Kay 33, Battle Creek 11-13 Baad, Evelyn A. 94, Athens 11-13 Coombs, Bernidine R. 72, White Pigeon 11-13 Greshaw, Janita 86, Sturgis (Burr Oak) 11-13 Blasius, Gerald "Jerry" W. 85, Sturgis (Bronson) 11-14 Keyser, Kenneth A. 88, Elkhart, IN (Sturgis) 11-14 Parish, Vernal O. 83, Huntington, IN (LaGrange) 11-14 Schutt, Leila V. 84, LaGrange, IN 11-15 Foster, Nora S. 80, Bronson 11-15 Bennett, Chester L. "Chet" 69, Bronson 11-15 Frays, David C. 57, Colleyville, TX (Sturgis) 11-15 Jackson, Pauline "Polly" 85, Sturgis 11-15 Walters, Alta E. 86, Sturgis 11-15 Crossley, Larry E. 48, Ashley, IN 11-16 Kunselman, Earl Henry 71, Mendon 11-16 Arklie, Carrol M. 82, LaGrange, IN (Sturgis) 11-16 Bender, Virginia 84, Kalamazoo 11-16 Shepherd, Christine 76, Mendon 11-16 Pickrell, Grace E. 84, Three Rivers 11-17 Beery, Janet E. 71, Bronson 11-18 Dodgson, Sarah Belle (Hall) 92, Leonidas 11-19 Shull, Wayne L. 57, LaGrange, IN 11-20 Jones, Donna J. (Buenger) 79, Schoolcraft 11-20 Kosmerick, Delphine F. 82, Sturgis (Bronson) 11-20 McFall, Cathy C. 41, Virginia Beach, VA 11-20 Castro, Socorro 37, White Pigeon 11-21 Harsh, Robert E. 70, Constantine 11-22 DeVries, Gerrit 80, Sturgis 11-23 Grabe, Richard L. 57, Sturgis 11-23 King, Thomas E. 45, Burr Oak 11-23 Rose, Martha P. 67, Wolcottville, IN 11-23 Masters, Robert Jack 74, LaGrange, IN 11-24 McQuade, Gladys L. 64, Sturgis 11-25 Dean, Phyllis J. "Sally" 72, Bronson 11-26 Dennison, Lova M. 87, Colon 11-27 Bell, Myrtle Odell 66, White Pigeon 11-27 Hagen, Walter L. 87, White Pigeon 11-27 Thompson, Mary M. 82, Lincolnton, NC (Sturgis) 11-28 Boals, Carl E. 80, Colon 11-28 Probst, Delores M. "Dee" 61, Sturgis 11-28 Cox, Helen A. 96, Constantine 11-28 Brown, Autumn Rose 2, Constantine 11-28 Rathbun, Elizabeth A. "Betty" 80, Marshall (Battle Creek) 11-28 Comadoll, Norma M. 76, Mottville 11-29 Eicher, Elizabeth 92, Sturgis 11-29 Kanouse, Fred A. 75, Sturgis 11-29 Milliman, Katherine M. 85, Burr Oak 11-29 Wolf, David Lee 46, Sturgis 11-30 Hoard, Sharon Rae 62, Bronson 11-30 Huff, Laura June, Tucson, AZ December, 1998

12-3 Weidler, F. Wilma 89, Bronson 12-3 Cripps, Mary Ley 90, Athens 12-6 Selzer, Albert L. 70, Ocala, FL (Sturgis) 12-7 Stautz, Robert 79, White Pigeon 12-9 Rambadt, Ruth V. 81, Sturgis 12-9 Fulford, Gloria M. 55, LaGrange, IN (Middlebury) 12-9 Nowakowdki, Stanislaus 90, Bronson 12-10 Stoddard, William R. 59, Constantine 12-10 Wohlers, Frederick K. 81, Orland, IN (Bronson) 12-11 Martin, James E. 44, LaGrange, IN 12-12 Gallup, Leona E. 86, LaGrange, IN 12-12 Michaelson, Louella G. 92, Leonidas (Colon) 12-12 Wilson, Ruth L. 95, Bronson 12-13 Baad, Margaret A. 81, Colon 12-13 Hahn, Myrtle 100, Sturgis (Batavia Township) 12-14 Blesch, Madeline J. 87, Sturgis (Delton) 12-14 Burhenn, Charles B. 86, LaGrange, IN 12-14 Withington, Leo L. 87, Bronson 12-15 Brady, Kathryn L. 80, LaGrange, In 12-15 Shirk Sr., Orville Alfred 75, Three Rivers 12-15 Dressler, Edward J. 71, Elkhart, IN (White Pigeon) 12-16 Doogan, Marie E. 92, Colon 12-16 Stevens, Alfred W. "Red" 85, Colon 12-16 Schmucker, Raymond E. 82, Centreville (Sturgis) 12-16 Willis, Viva G. 82, Sturgis 12-17 Borntrager, Ida 95, Sturgis (Millersburg, IN) 12-17 Milhahn, Mary Katherine 73, Sturgis 12-17 Potter, Phyllis Ann 52, Sherwood 12-18 Castillo, Robert T. 50, Sturgis 12-18 Field, Marjorie N. 69, Sturgis 12-18 Prough, Delight E. 75, LaGrange, IN 12-18 Schubert, Lillie D. 83, Three Rivers (Nottawa) 12-18 Watson, Margaret E. 76, Sturgis 12-18 Bradford Weddington, Doris I. 62, Burlington 12-18 Denney, Mary "Maxine" 73, East Leroy 12-19 Dec, Anthony 80, Colon (Hammond, IN) 12-19 Willings, Walter F. 72, Mottville 12-19 Iobe, Leland S. 69, Coldwater (Leonidas) 12-20 Hancock, Anne Marie 92, Mendon 12-20 Kraft, Berniece E. 93, Sturgis 12-20 Lilly, Norman H. 66, Sherwood 12-22 Boehmer, Lucile E. 90, Sturgis 12-22 Keiser, Victor C. 92, New Haven, IN (Centreville) 12-22 Belt, Sylvia P. 90, Larwill (Howe, IN) 12-22 Schutt, Virgil V. 86, LaGrange, IN 12-23 Brooks, Ruth M. 69, Nottawa 12-24 Garn, Robert R. 75, Sturgis 12-25 Reinhart, Elsie M. 80, LaGrange, IN 12-26 Nelson, Frazier E. 76, LaGrange, IN 12-26 Pierson, Earl A. 87, Coldwater (Sturgis) 12-26 Sikorski, Florence P. 91, Coldwater (Bronson) 12-26 Hayward, Rose L. 68, Sturgis 12-26 Bowman, Kathy M. 56, Inglis, FL (Sturgis) 12-27 Kozaczewski, David 37, Kalamazoo 12-28 Oxender, Fred 83, Sturgis 12-28 Pickler, Milton E. "Terry" 54, White Pigeon 12-28 Farber, Barbara 66, Colon 12-29 Ludwick, Edward G. 92, Lansing (Bronson) 12-29 Metzger, Charles C. 92, Sturgis (LaGrange Co,IN) 12-31 Ackerman, Mary Jane 72, LaGrange, IN 12-31 Haskins, Robert 79, Nottawa 12-31 Kistler, Beulah M. "Boots" 89, Casa Grande, AZ (Larwill, IN) 12-31 Miller, Erma Fern 3 days old, LaGrange, IN 12-31 Franks, Martha 82, Burr Oak

Special thanks to Roberta Wolfe for submitting this document and to Josephine Reed Garzelloni and Carole Lynn Mohney Carr for their transcription and proofing efforts.

color line

A note from Josie: There have been two corrections to this file done by me in editing. Both of them were the elimination of exact duplications of two names. Nothing else has been changed and any seemingle obvious errors in spelling of some of the names have been left as they were printed by the Sturgis Journal.

Journal reported on 850 deaths in 1998

Deaths of 850 Sturgis area residents, former residents and family members of local residents were reported in the pages of the Journal during 1998.

There were an average of 71 deaths per month and an increase of 47 more total deaths than the 803 recorded in the previous year of 1997.

October was the month with the most deaths reported, a total of 88, and January was second with 85 deaths. The least deaths were reported in August with only 43, and July was next with 56 deaths recorded.

colored line

[top of page]
Go to St. Joseph Co., MI USGenWeb homepage
This page was created 30 Mar 1999
Design and updates of this page are by Denise Frederick, Copyright 1999
This Page Has Been Visited times.... since 30 Mar 1999